Laura Bellingham Cinematographer

ABOUT


Laura is a cinematographer with a background shooting award-winning shorts and documentaries. 

Her varied portfolio has taken her around the globe from the Kansas prairies to the uninhabitable Exclusion Zone of Chernobyl and screened at many international film festivals including Berlin, BFI London, SXSW and Los Angeles.

Her first feature DOUBLE DATE went on nationwide release October 2017 and she has recently wrapped on her second feature ZERO, a dystopian chase thriller for the BFI and BBC films as well as Romola Garai's directorial debut feature AMULET, starring Carla Juri (Blade Runner 2049), Alec Secareanu (God’s Own Country) and Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake). She is currently prepping her next long form project, BFI and Creative England backed supernatural thriller THE POWER for BAFTA nominated director Corinna Faith, which sees Rose Williams as a young nurse forced to work the night shift during the power cuts of 1973.

Prior to her training at the National Film and Television School, Laura studied English Literature. As a Literature graduate as well as a cinematography graduate, Laura has a passion for narrative driven imagery and sees storytelling as an opportunity to broaden our emotional experience of the world as well as our understanding of each other.

British Cinematographer Meet the New Wave

BFI - 17 Female Cinematographers to Celebrate

Film London - Lodestars 2019

Agent: 

Sarah Prince, PrinceStone + 44 (0) 208 8831616  /  sarah@princestone.com 

Direct contact on +44 (0) 7766750059  /  laurabellingham@gmail.com


FEATURES

THE POWER - in pre production
Directed by Corinna Faith || Stigma Films / Air Street Films
AMULET - in post production
Directed by Romola Garai || Stigma Films
ZERO - in post production
Directed by Faye Gilbert || Dark Pictures
DOUBLE DATE
Directed by Benjamin Barfoot || Stigma Films
*OFFICIAL SELECTION  EDINBURGH FILM FESTIVAL 2017
*OFFICIAL SELECTION  KARLOVY VARY FILM FESTIVAL 2017
*OFFICIAL SELECTION FRIGHTFEST 2017


DRAMA - Selected Credits, Awards and Festival Screenings

EXTINCTION
Directed by Jack Cooper Stimpson|| SOS Films
JUST ASK FOR IT
Directed by Jacquie Drager || DRAGER FILMS
*OFFICIAL SELECTION AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL
THOSE WHO ARE MOST HAPPY
Directed by Rory Gibson|| Jorgo Narjes
*OFFICIAL SELECTION GLASGOW FILM FESTIVAL
STUMP
Directed by Tommy Boulding || Stigma Films, sponsored by Canon
*Screened at Camerimage 2017
THE BABYSHOWER
Directed by Joseph Pierce || Katie Jackson, Film London/BFI
*WINNER* LONDON CALLING AWARD
PIGS AND COURGETTES
Directed by Kyoko Miyake || Brakeless Films
FIST
Directed by Benjamin Barfoot
THE GUARDIANS
Directed by Harry Williams, Jack Williams || Two Brothers, HD. Channel 4 Funnies
THE LINE
Directed by Faye Gilbert || Dark Pictures, Arri Alexa, BFI & Lighthouse
*OFFICIAL SELECTION PALMS SPRINGS FILM FESTIVAL 2014
*NOMINATED XX AWARD, UNDERWIRE FILM FESTIVAL 2014 
SIREN
Directed by Louise Marie Cooke || Dead Flowers Productions
*NOMINATED BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, UNDERWIRE FILM FESTIVAL 2014
*NOMINATED BEST BRITISH SHORT, IRIS PRIZE FILM FESTIVAL 2014
*OFFICIAL SELECTION LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
FIRST BITE
Directed by Louise Marie Cooke || Dead Flowers Productions
*OFFICIAL SELECTION BROOKLYN GIRL FILM FESTIVAL
*OFFICIAL SELECTION UNDERWIRE FILM FESTIVAL
*OFFICIAL SELECTION LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
RELEASE THE FLYING MONKEYS
Directed by Alex Taylor, produced by Hsinyi Liu
*NOMINEE BEST OF BRITISH AWARD LEEDS FILM FESTIVAL
*OFFICIAL SELECTION BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL
*OFFICIAL SELECTION SXSW FILM FESTIVAL
BILL’S VISITORS
Directed by Simon Deshon || NFTS
*WINNER* Platinum Award, HOUSTON FILM FESTIVAL
*WINNER* Best Animation NATIONAL PRODUCERS ALLIANCE
*WINNER* Best School Animation, ANIMA Cordoba
*NOMINEE BAFTA SCOTLAND
*NOMINEE Best Short Film, LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL
*NOMINEE Mclaren Award


DOCUMENTARY- Selected Credits, Awards and Festival Screenings

UNREST
Directed by Jennifer Brea || Shella Films and Little by Little Films
*OFFICIAL SELECTION SUNDANCE 2017
*OFFICIAL SELECTION SXSW 2017
*OFFICIAL SELECTION HOTDOCS 2017
*OFFICIAL SELECTION SHEFFIELD DOC FEST 2017
PAINT IT PINK
Directed by Sophie Maccorquodale || Smacc Films for SHOWstudio
GILAD AND ALL THAT JAZZ
Directed by Golriz Kolahi || Contra Image
*WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE LOGAN FILM FESTIVAL
*OFFICIAL SELECTION LONDON INTERNATIONAL DOC FESTIVAL
HACKNEY LULLABIES
Directed by Kyoko Miyake || Filmkantine
*WINNER BERLIN TODAY AWARD BERLINALE 2011
*NOMINEE BEST UK SHORT LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2012
*OFFICIAL SELECTION LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2012
*OFFICIAL SELECTION BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL
FLY LITTLE BIRDS
Directed by Emma Greaves || One World Media
*OFFICIAL SELECTION LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2012
MRS BIRKS’ SUNDAY ROAST
Directed by Kyoko Miyake || Brakeless Films, Film London Best of Boroughs
*WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY SUPER SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL 2010
*NOMINEE BEST OF BOROUGHS AWARDS 2009
*OFFICIAL SELECTION SILVER DOCS FILM FESTIVAL


COMMERCIALS & ONLINE CONTENT - Selected Credits

ERSTE BANK 'RUGBY'
Directed by Henry Mason || Val Produkcija
ALDI SUN CREAM ‘LOVE ISLAND’
Directed by Pinny Grylls || Tom Boy Films
LONDON QUEER FASHION SHOW PROMO
Directed by Oliver Nias || Obstacle Films
POP STELLA MCCARTNEY
Directed by Sophie Maccorquodale || Smacc Films
CURRYS “SPARE THE ACT”
Directed by Will Riddell || 1000 Heads
SACO HAIR “DARK STAR”
Directed by Sophie Maccorquodale|| Smacc Films HD
SELFRIDGES Beauty Map
Directed by Kathryn Ferguson || My Accomplice
SAMSUNG GALAXY, Note 8.0 ft Daisy Lowe
Directed by Jonty Toosey || Nomadic Films
NIKON “TEARS” 
Directed by Laura Bellingham || Downtown Reel
PERRY’S CARS “LITTLE EXTRAS”
Directed by Stuart Elliot || MTP
WELLAFLEX
Directed by Charlotte Ginsborg || Nomadic Films
HEAD AND SHOULDERS
Directed by Matt Sunderland || Nomadic Films 


MUSIC PROMO - Selected Credits

FRICTION “FREAK”
Directed by Brendan Cleaves || Defunct
MASSAPPEALS “SHELL IT DOWN”
Directed by Brendan Cleaves || Defunct
DEATH KOOLAID “SECOND RULE”
Directed by Brendan Cleaves || Defunct
*NOMINEE Best Interactive promo MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS 2014
TEETH OF THE SEA “REAPER”
Directed by Benjamin Barfoot 
THE LONE TAXIDERMIST “SLAG”
Directed by Nathalie Sharp 
BLEACH BLOOD “ANYTHING ANYTHING”
Directed by Brendan Cleaves 
MELE ft KANO “BEAMER”
Directed by Grace Ladoja at Ladoja and Sons
BUBBZ “CITIZENS OF THE CITY”
Directed by Joseph Oppenheimer 

TRAINING

BERLIN TALENT CAMPUS 2010

MA CINEMATOGRAPHY, NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL, 2008

Trained under the guidance of many renowned cinematographers including Brian Tufano BSC, Sean Bobbit BSC, Sue Gibson BSC, Nina Kellgren BSC and Billy Williams BSC. Awarded a scholarship from the De Mouilpied Foundation which supports female filmmakers as well as a grant from the Womens’ Careers Foundation.

EUROPEAN FILM COLLEGE, 2005

YORK UNIVERSITY with ERASMUS PROGRAM AT UNIVERSITY OF BOLOGNA, ITALY

BA ENGLISH LITERATURE